Franchise opportunities compared
MOOYAH vs Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MOOYAH: 5, Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMOOYAH | Mountain Mike’s Pizza, LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $452,050 Single Restaurant: Total Initial Investment ranges from $452,050 to $990,600. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $23,000 – $356,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 ES Column 1 Type of Fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.75 r Restaurant. Note 4 – Advertising Fee . You must pay us an Advertising Fee equal to — 2.75% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $8,000 MMP will disburse this amount for the Restaurant’s marketing program. If MMP exceeds — 8000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 152 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | 642 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 152 at end of 2025 | +84 Calculated: 558 at end of 2023 → 642 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile $1,195,506 other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile 16 restaurants other Third Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile 40 percent other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 292full2025restaurants 69 restaurants other Table1 $1,000,000 to $1,250,000 count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% restaurants 73 restaurants other Table3 Top25% restaurants Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All restaurants 292 restaurants other Table3 All restaurants Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
