Franchise opportunities compared

    Mosquito Sheriff vs Mosquito Shield

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $79,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Mosquito Shield

    $120,525

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mosquito Sheriff

    10% · Greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or the applicable Minimum Royalty

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Shield

    8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Mosquito Sheriff figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mosquito Shield figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Mosquito Shield has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $79,450
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Mosquito Shield

    $120,525
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    10% · Greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or the applicable Minimum Royalty
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Shield

    8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $150/mo
    Monthly Brand Marketing Fee — Per month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Mosquito Shield

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Mosquito Shield

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Mosquito Shield

    −9
    Calculated: 416 at end of 2023 → 407 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mosquito Shield

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Mosquito Shield

    January 2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Mosquito Shield

    November 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mosquito Sheriff

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Mosquito Shield
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $398,950
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Franchised locations — other measures and revenue
    $757
    mean Revenue per Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $235,812
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mosquito Sheriff vs Mosquito Shield: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mosquito Sheriff or Mosquito Shield?
    Mosquito Sheriff: $79,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Mosquito Shield: $120,525 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mosquito Sheriff. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mosquito Sheriff and Mosquito Shield royalties compare?
    Mosquito Sheriff: 10% · Greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or the applicable Minimum Royalty (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Mosquito Shield: 8% · percentage of actual Gross Sales or Minimum Gross Sales, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mosquito Sheriff or Mosquito Shield?
    Mosquito Sheriff: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); Mosquito Shield: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mosquito Sheriff and Mosquito Shield disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mosquito Sheriff makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mosquito Shield has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching