Franchise opportunities compared

    Mosquito Sheriff vs Mosquito Squad Plus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $79,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $162,380 – $220,375

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mosquito Sheriff

    10% · Greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or the applicable Minimum Royalty

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Mosquito Sheriff figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mosquito Squad Plus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Mosquito Squad Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $79,450
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $162,380 – $220,375
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    10% · Greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or the applicable Minimum Royalty
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue
    Royalty Fee – Applicable Percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    $150/mo
    Monthly Brand Marketing Fee — Per month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    $150/mo
    Brand Fund Contribution — Per month, by period following Original Opening Date
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    247
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    +15
    Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 247 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mosquito Sheriff

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Mosquito Squad Plus

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mosquito Sheriff

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Mosquito Squad Plus
    Franchised (71 franchisees) — other measures
    51 percent
    other Close Rate Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $99
    other Gross Revenue per Service Appointment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mosquito Sheriff vs Mosquito Squad Plus: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mosquito Sheriff or Mosquito Squad Plus?
    Mosquito Sheriff: $79,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Mosquito Squad Plus: $162,380 – $220,375 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mosquito Sheriff. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mosquito Sheriff and Mosquito Squad Plus royalties compare?
    Mosquito Sheriff: 10% · Greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or the applicable Minimum Royalty (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Mosquito Squad Plus: 8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mosquito Sheriff or Mosquito Squad Plus?
    Mosquito Sheriff: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); Mosquito Squad Plus: 247 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mosquito Sheriff and Mosquito Squad Plus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mosquito Sheriff makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mosquito Squad Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching