Franchise opportunities compared
MosquitoNix vs Pest Authority LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MosquitoNix discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MosquitoNix has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MMosquitoNix | Pest Authority LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $7,700 – $162,612 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $25,500 – $105,700 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 0% · greater of percentage of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% of percentage of gross revenues National Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 342 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 | +78 Calculated: 264 at end of 2023 → 342 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | October 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2020; originally formed on September 10, 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 55 percent other Customer Acquisition closing percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
