Franchise opportunities compared
Mosquito Squad Plus vs MosquitoNix
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MosquitoNix discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mosquito Squad Plus: 2, MosquitoNix: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mosquito Squad Plus | MMosquitoNix |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $162,380 – $220,375 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $7,700 – $162,612 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% · Percentage of Gross Revenue, tiered by calendar-year Gross Revenue Royalty Fee – Applicable Percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 0% · greater of percentage of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $150/mo Brand Fund Contribution — Per month, by period following Original Opening Date 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 247 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +15 Calculated: 232 at end of 2023 → 247 at end of 2025 | +20 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (71 franchisees) — other measures 51 percent other Close Rate Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $99 other Gross Revenue per Service Appointment · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 55 percent other Customer Acquisition closing percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
