Franchise opportunities compared
MosquitoNix vs Orkin
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- MosquitoNix figures come from its 2026 FDD and Orkin figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- MosquitoNix and Orkin disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MosquitoNix has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MMosquitoNix | Orkin |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $7,700 – $162,612 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $18,950 – $528,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 0% · greater of percentage of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 7% · percent of Monthly Total Net Revenues Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% of monthly total net revenues Advertising Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 504 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 495 at end of 2022 → 504 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | May 1994 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1994 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 55 percent other Customer Acquisition closing percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
