Franchise opportunities compared

    Motel vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Motel

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55

    Royalty · Item 6

    Motel

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Motel figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sheraton Hotels & Resorts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Motel discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Motel: 3, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Motel

    $195,259 – $8,239,350
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Motel

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Motel

    5%
    General Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Motel

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    1%
    CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Motel

    1,195
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Motel

    −16
    Calculated: 1,211 at end of 2022 → 1,195 at end of 2024

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    −3
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Motel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Motel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MMotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active for at least two full years as of December…
    $65
    other Chart 1 median average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1,107 franchised U.S. Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    $193
    other Chart 1 high average daily rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 527 franchised U.S. Motels in Chart 1 that achieved the internal A or B Ranking…
    66.62 percent
    other Chart 2 median occupancy rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels
    $173
    other ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels
    45 percent
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations
    70.1 percent
    other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Motel vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: common questions

    Which has more locations, Motel or Sheraton Hotels & Resorts?
    Motel: 1,195 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Motel and Sheraton Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Motel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Sheraton Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching