Franchise opportunities compared

    Quality Inn vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Quality Inn

    Not available

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55

    Royalty · Item 6

    Quality Inn

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Quality Inn: 5, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Quality Inn

    $332,295 – $1,859,295
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Quality Inn

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Quality Inn

    10%
    International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    1%
    CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Quality Inn

    1,566
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Quality Inn

    −51
    Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    −3
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Quality Inn

    1941
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Quality Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Quality Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised
    1,566 hotels
    other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample
    50.7 percent
    other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample
    1,498 hotels
    other Full Performance Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels
    $173
    other ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels
    45 percent
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations
    70.1 percent
    other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Quality Inn vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: common questions

    Which has more locations, Quality Inn or Sheraton Hotels & Resorts?
    Quality Inn: 1,566 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Quality Inn and Sheraton Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Sheraton Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching