Franchise opportunities compared

    Mr. Sandless vs N-Hance

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mr. Sandless

    $41,560 – $91,210

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    N-Hance

    $29,250 – $193,845

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mr. Sandless

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    N-Hance

    $39,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mr. Sandless

    6% of Gross Sales or $600, whichever is greater

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    N-Hance

    6% or min monthly royalty

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • N-Hance discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mr. Sandless: 1, N-Hance: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mr. Sandless

    $41,560 – $91,210
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    N-Hance

    $29,250 – $193,845
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mr. Sandless

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    N-Hance

    $39,000
    The Initial Package is separate and totals $41,495–$49,000, plus applicable sales tax.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mr. Sandless

    6% of Gross Sales or $600, whichever is greater
    Royalty Fee – Mr. Sandless Business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    N-Hance

    6% or min monthly royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mr. Sandless

    1% of 1% of gross sales
    Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    N-Hance

    2% of percentage of gross revenue, subject to minimum monthly contribution
    Brand Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mr. Sandless

    384
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    N-Hance

    209
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mr. Sandless

    +2
    Calculated: 382 at end of 2023 → 384 at end of 2025

    N-Hance

    −80
    Calculated: 289 at end of 2023 → 209 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mr. Sandless

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    N-Hance

    49
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 19.2% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mr. Sandless

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    N-Hance

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mr. Sandless

    2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    N-Hance

    2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mr. Sandless
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $14,210
    other Gross earnings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    N-Hance
    Franchised (67 franchise) — revenue
    $199,397
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $188,912
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mr. Sandless vs N-Hance: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mr. Sandless or N-Hance?
    Mr. Sandless: $41,560 – $91,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); N-Hance: $29,250 – $193,845 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for N-Hance. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mr. Sandless and N-Hance royalties compare?
    Mr. Sandless: 6% of Gross Sales or $600, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); N-Hance: 6% or min monthly royalty (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mr. Sandless or N-Hance?
    Mr. Sandless: 384 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); N-Hance: 209 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mr. Sandless and N-Hance disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mr. Sandless has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; N-Hance has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching