
N-Hance
Nhance, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching N-Hance franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2003 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Ann Arbor, MI United States Source: franchise.org
N-Hance is a home improvement franchise that operates local service businesses focused on cabinet refinishing, cabinet refacing, custom color updates, and wood surface renewal. It serves homeowners who want to refresh existing kitchens and living spaces without replacing cabinets or completing a full remodel.
Headline figures
N-Hance quick facts
- Is N-Hance a franchise?
- Yes. N-Hance offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 209 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58).
- How much does it cost to open a N-Hance franchise?
- The N-Hance Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $29,250–$185,845 for total estimated initial investment - existing franchisees purchasing an additional franchise (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $72,568–$193,845 for total estimated initial investment - initial franchise purchase (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the N-Hance initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $39,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does N-Hance charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% or min monthly royalty (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percentage of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly contribution (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does N-Hance disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The N-Hance FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many N-Hance locations are there?
- The FDD reports 209 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 58). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- How many N-Hance franchises opened and closed?
- In 2025, the FDD reports 3 outlet openings and 49 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined), plus 10 transfers to new owners (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
- Is N-Hance a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $29,250 – $185,845 (Total Estimated Initial Investment - Existing Franchisees Purchasing an Additional Franchise); $72,568 – $193,845 (Total Estimated Initial Investment - Initial Franchise Purchase); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 67 franchised franchise.
- 3Outlets declined by 46 in 2025, to 209 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
N-Hance head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Existing Franchisees Purchasing an Additional FranchisePDF p. 30$29,250 – $185,845
- Initial Franchise PurchasePDF p. 29$72,568 – $193,845
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee · The minimum monthly royalty amount is not stated in the provided Item 6 text.
35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 67 locations
- Who is counted
- [Page 56] "67 franchise owners (the “Active Franchise Owners”), representing 78% of all franchise owners who collectively own 180 N-Hance businesses submitted annual financial data to NHI for 2025 and actively operated their business."
- Period
- year ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- [Page 57] "Information from the franchisees and about the franchised businesses that did not report revenue information for all of 2025, or who were terminated, did not renew, or ceased operations for other reasons is not included in the performance grids."
- Method
- [Page 56] "The information has been reported voluntarily by the Active Franchise Owners and has not been audited, reviewed or compiled by any independent accountant." [Page 57] "The Median Gross Revenue figure reflects the median of the Gross Revenue achieved by all Active Franchise Owner in each category."
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Period
- year ending December 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
Net −80 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.
2025 turnover at a glance
- Outlets at start · reported
- 255
- Exits · summed reported counts
- 49
- Churn · Franopolis calculation
Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($29,250 – $193,845) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 255 to 209 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (67 franchise) — revenue · PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 57
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 58
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
117 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





