Franchise opportunities compared
My Favorite Muffin Bakery vs Nothing Bundt Cakes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9, Nothing Bundt Cakes: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | My Favorite Muffin Bakery | Nothing Bundt Cakes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $424,000 – $670,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $6.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 5% Marketing fund maximum percent — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −18 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile 292,568 $ other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile 2 units other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile 1,132,090 $ other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartIII Allmean $1,474,849 other PartIII Net Sales Allmean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2022+ Vintages, Year 1 $967 other PartIV 2022+ vintages Median Net Revenues OperatingYear1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2018+ vintages $136 other PartIV 2018+ vintages # of Bakeries OperatingYear5 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

