Franchise opportunities compared
My Place Hotels of America vs Quality Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Quality Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Quality Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MPMy Place Hotels of America | Quality Inn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $272,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $4,431 – $1,859,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $0.00 Royalty — first 30 days 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 1.5% Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Marketing and reservation fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $10 International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1,566 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −51 Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised 1,566 hotels other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample 50.7 percent other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample 1,498 hotels other Full Performance Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
