Franchise opportunities compared

    Nautical Bowls vs Newks Eatery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Nautical Bowls and Newks Eatery disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nautical Bowls: 6, Newks Eatery: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureNautical BowlsNENewks Eatery
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $220,200 – $439,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $15,000 – $1,323,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    72
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    97
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +45
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 72 at end of 2024
    +0
    Calculated: 97 at end of 2023 → 97 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets open for full 12 months
    $465,281
    other Tier 1 median Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets open for full 12 months
    41 outlets
    other Franchisee-owned reporting outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets open for full 12 months
    2 outlets
    other Affiliate-owned reporting outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33%
    $633,478
    other Table 2 Mid-Level 33% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Total 100%
    $2,194,256
    other Table 1 Total 100% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33%
    $1,597,628
    other Table 1 Lower 33% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +25 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.