Franchise opportunities compared

    Office Pride vs Omex

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Office Pride discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Office Pride has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureOPOffice PrideOOmex
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $17,900 – $139,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $52,400 – $82,600
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Royalty incentive duration
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    4% · percent of Gross Receipts
    Continuing Services and Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Advertising Fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1% of up to percent of gross receipts
    Advertising and Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −6
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    +17
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1991
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1990
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of all Office Pride franchisees operating during the entire FY2025
    $1,480,063
    other 2025 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of all Office Pride franchisees operating during the entire FY2025
    33 units
    other 2025 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of all Office Pride franchisees operating during the entire FY2025
    34 units
    other 2025 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.