Franchise opportunities compared

    OsteoStrong vs Perspire Sauna Studio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Perspire Sauna Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureOsteoStrongPSPerspire Sauna Studio
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $275,682 – $615,740
    Grand Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $523,437 – $1,147,477
    Total — single business
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    The fee is fully earned and nonrefundable upon payment.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% or $1,500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $600 Monthly USD minimum (greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or $600 per month.)
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $500
    Proprietary Digital Marketing setup fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    2% of monthly gross revenues; current rate 2%, may increase to 3%.
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    95
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +22
    Calculated: 143 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    +44
    Calculated: 51 at end of 2023 → 95 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 1.3% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    April 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    December 2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Franchisor formed February 1, 2012 as a Texas limited liability company.
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    2017; California limited liability company formed September 26, 2017.
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $687,605
    median Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.