Franchise opportunities compared

    Palm Beach Tan® vs The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $755,390 – $1,263,712

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $1,336,897 – $2,022,969

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Palm Beach Tan®

    4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Palm Beach Tan®: 4, The Woodhouse Day Spa: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $755,390 – $1,263,712
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $1,336,897 – $2,022,969
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution — maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    634
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    −21
    Calculated: 655 at end of 2023 → 634 at end of 2025

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    2001 for Palm Beach Tan locations; 2026 for Palm Beach Tan • Wellness locations
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Palm Beach Tan®

    2001
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Palm Beach Tan®
    Franchised (314 locations) — revenue
    $504,916
    median Total Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (324 locations) — revenue
    $549,415
    mean Total Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Company-owned (310 locations) — revenue — 310 Company-Owned Sample Locations -- comprised of 23 company-owned locations o…
    $524,160
    mean Total Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    The Woodhouse Day Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Woodhouse Spa franchised locations that did not meet the 2025 Reporting Criteria
    $8.00
    other 2025 locations not meeting criteria
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 21
    $3,932,921
    other Top 25% gross-sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 41
    $41
    other Top 50% sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Palm Beach Tan® vs The Woodhouse Day Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Palm Beach Tan® or The Woodhouse Day Spa?
    Palm Beach Tan®: $755,390 – $1,263,712 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); The Woodhouse Day Spa: $1,336,897 – $2,022,969 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Palm Beach Tan®. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Palm Beach Tan® and The Woodhouse Day Spa royalties compare?
    Palm Beach Tan®: 4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); The Woodhouse Day Spa: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Palm Beach Tan® and The Woodhouse Day Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Palm Beach Tan® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; The Woodhouse Day Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching