Franchise opportunities compared

    MassageLuXe vs The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MassageLuXe

    $575,600 – $835,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $1,336,897 – $2,022,969

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MassageLuXe

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    MassageLuXe

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MassageLuXe: 21, The Woodhouse Day Spa: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MassageLuXe

    $575,600 – $835,300
    Total 18 — $575600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $1,336,897 – $2,022,969
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MassageLuXe

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MassageLuXe

    6%
    Royalty You — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MassageLuXe

    $15,000
    Start - Up Marketing — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution — maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MassageLuXe

    104
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MassageLuXe

    +18
    Calculated: 86 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MassageLuXe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MassageLuXe

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MassageLuXe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MassageLuXe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q1
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q2
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q3
    $774,920
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +18 more groups in the full report
    The Woodhouse Day Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Woodhouse Spa franchised locations that did not meet the 2025 Reporting Criteria
    $8.00
    other 2025 locations not meeting criteria
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 21
    $3,932,921
    other Top 25% gross-sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 41
    $41
    other Top 50% sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MassageLuXe vs The Woodhouse Day Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MassageLuXe or The Woodhouse Day Spa?
    MassageLuXe: $575,600 – $835,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); The Woodhouse Day Spa: $1,336,897 – $2,022,969 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MassageLuXe. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MassageLuXe and The Woodhouse Day Spa royalties compare?
    MassageLuXe: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Woodhouse Day Spa: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do MassageLuXe and The Woodhouse Day Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MassageLuXe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; The Woodhouse Day Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching