Franchise opportunities compared

    Park Inn by Radisson vs Surestay

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Park Inn by Radisson

    $279,095 – $1,500,495

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47

    Surestay

    $880,775 – $2,920,725

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available

    Surestay

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available

    Surestay

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Park Inn by Radisson has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    $279,095 – $1,500,495
    ur suppliers, your employees, utilities TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 13) — 279095
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47

    Surestay

    $880,775 – $2,920,725
    Total initial investment: $880,775 to $2,920,725
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Surestay

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Surestay

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    10%
    ernational marketing paid and meta advertising efforts are subject to a fee of up to — 10% — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Surestay

    10%
    Performance Based Marketing — 10% — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    14
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80

    Surestay

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    +10
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025

    Surestay

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Surestay

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Surestay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Park Inn by Radisson

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Surestay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Park Inn by Radisson
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $73
    other Daily Rate Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Surestay

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Park Inn by Radisson vs Surestay: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Park Inn by Radisson or Surestay?
    Park Inn by Radisson: $279,095 – $1,500,495 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47); Surestay: $880,775 – $2,920,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Park Inn by Radisson. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Park Inn by Radisson and Surestay disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Park Inn by Radisson has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Surestay makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching