Franchise opportunities compared

    Pearle Vision vs Success On The Spectrum

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Success On The Spectrum

    $339,100 – $869,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Success On The Spectrum

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pearle Vision

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Success On The Spectrum

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pearle Vision: 3, Success On The Spectrum: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pearle Vision

    $73,523 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Success On The Spectrum

    $339,100 – $869,400
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pearle Vision

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Success On The Spectrum

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pearle Vision

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Success On The Spectrum

    5%
    Royalty — 5% of gross sales, capped at $5,000 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pearle Vision

    8%
    Advertising contribution — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Success On The Spectrum

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pearle Vision

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    Success On The Spectrum

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pearle Vision

    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025

    Success On The Spectrum

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Success On The Spectrum

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pearle Vision

    1981
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Success On The Spectrum

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Success On The Spectrum

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Pearle Vision
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist or ophthalmologist
    $1,437
    other OD owner EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optician or investor who subleases to an optometris…
    $1,020
    other Sublease EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist, optician or investor…
    $219
    other Employed EyeCare Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Success On The Spectrum
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    $2,718,627
    other Lee’s Summit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlets: Southwest Houston and Medcenter Houston
    $1,311,562
    other Southwest Houston
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pearle Vision vs Success On The Spectrum: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pearle Vision or Success On The Spectrum?
    Pearle Vision: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Success On The Spectrum: $339,100 – $869,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pearle Vision and Success On The Spectrum royalties compare?
    Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Success On The Spectrum: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Pearle Vision and Success On The Spectrum disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Success On The Spectrum has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching