Franchise opportunities compared

    Peets Coffee vs Ziggis Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Ziggis Coffee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Peets Coffee: 8, Ziggis Coffee: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePeets CoffeeZiggis Coffee
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $315,830 – $2,093,361
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6%
    Royalty 1 — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $5,000
    Mobile Unit opening marketing spend: $5,000 to $10,000.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations)
    42.9 percent
    other Systemwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations)
    $2,932,490
    other 1 st Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
    $474,389
    other No Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TableA individual ShopA
    $1,218,453
    other TableA affiliate DriveThru ShopA Total sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TableA individual ShopB
    $1,210,279
    other TableA affiliate DriveThru ShopB Total sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TableA individual ShopD
    $240,030
    other TableA affiliate DriveThru ShopD Adjusted gross profits · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Peets Coffee vs Ziggis Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Peets Coffee or Ziggis Coffee?
    Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Ziggis Coffee: $315,830 – $2,093,361 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ziggis Coffee. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Peets Coffee and Ziggis Coffee royalties compare?
    Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Ziggis Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Peets Coffee and Ziggis Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Ziggis Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures