Franchise opportunities compared
Perkins vs Pizza Ranch
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Perkins figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pizza Ranch figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Perkins and Pizza Ranch disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Perkins: 9, Pizza Ranch: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PRPizza Ranch | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $579,390 – $3,581,375 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $2,305,500 – $3,330,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $3.50 Royalty — greater of $500 or 3.5% of Gross Revenues monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising fund contribution low 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $5.00 Marketing and Production Fund — up to 5% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 219 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 218 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024 $247 other Table 1 Perkins Total System · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024 $4,240,320 other Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023 $187 other Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 15,000 or Less $1,099,142 other 15,000 or Less · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 15,001 to 30,000 $1,937,561 other 15,001 to 30,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 30,001 to 50,000 32 restaurants other 30,001 to 50,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.