Franchise opportunities compared
Perspire Sauna Studio vs Pure Sweat Sauna Studio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Perspire Sauna Studio: 1, Pure Sweat Sauna Studio: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PSPerspire Sauna Studio | PSPure Sweat Sauna Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $523,437 – $1,147,477 Total — single business 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $573,200 Total Estimate: $573,200–$889,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $600 Monthly USD minimum (greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or $600 per month.) Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $125 Royalty, brand fund, local marketing, POS, technology, conference, training fees — $125 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of monthly gross revenues; current rate 2%, may increase to 3%. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund: up to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 95 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +44 Calculated: 51 at end of 2023 → 95 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2017; California limited liability company formed September 26, 2017. 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $687,605 median Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nashville–TheGulch; Seven full reporting-period operational franchise outlets $540,621 other Nashville–TheGulch gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Georgetown; Seven full reporting-period operational franchise outlets $818,196 other Georgetown gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brentwood; Seven full reporting-period operational franchise outlets $482,919 other Brentwood gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.