Franchise opportunities compared
PickleRage vs Pinot’s Palette
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PickleRage: 1, Pinot’s Palette: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPickleRage | Pinot’s Palette |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $883,000 – $2,495,550 Total initial investment for one traditional Facility: $883,000–$2,495,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $119,000 – $259,000 TOTAL — $119000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $65,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 System Advertising — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 498 members other Memberships · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25% $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75% $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios $1,213,749 other All qualifying outlets All studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
