Franchise opportunities compared
Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory vs SCA Appraisal Services
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory: 1, SCA Appraisal Services: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PTPillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory | SASCA Appraisal Services |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $102,690 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $27,300 – $79,950 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $58,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly payments of $0 in months 1-12, $582 in months 13-24, $1,164 in months 25-36, $1,746 in months 37-48, and $2,328 in months 49-60 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $50 Standard continuing royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 350 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 82 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −95 Calculated: 445 at end of 2023 → 350 at end of 2025 | −5 Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 82 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1994 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $144,195 mean Sales Per Unit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Location 1; 2 operating locations 1,668 files other Vehicle appraisal files · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Location 2; 1 operating locations 1,074 files other Vehicle appraisal files · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Location 3; 1 operating locations 1 locations other Operating locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +68 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.