Franchise opportunities compared
National Property Inspections Inc vs Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- National Property Inspections Inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (National Property Inspections Inc: 8, Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | NPNational Property Inspections Inc | PTPillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $41,000 – $54,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $102,690 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $58,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 7% of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly payments of $0 in months 1-12, $582 in months 13-24, $1,164 in months 25-36, $1,746 in months 37-48, and $2,328 in months 49-60 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 195 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 350 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −8 Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 195 at end of 2025 | −95 Calculated: 445 at end of 2023 → 350 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1994 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 46 NPI franchised businesses in Top 30% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset. 17 outlets other Top 30% of NPI Franchised Businesses: Number attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 76 NPI franchised businesses in Top 50% of NPI Franchised Businesses subset. $91,798 other Top 50% of NPI Franchised Businesses: Low Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 76 NPI franchised businesses in Bottom 50% of all NPI Franchised Businesses sub… $49,636 other Bottom 50% of all NPI Franchised Businesses: Average Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $144,195 mean Sales Per Unit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.