Franchise opportunities compared

    HomeTeam Inspection Service vs Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    Not available

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    $102,690

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    $27,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    $58,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    6% · Note 1 ) — 6

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    7% or $0–$2,328/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HomeTeam Inspection Service: 24, Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    $102,690
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    $27,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    $58,500
    Item 5 also lists $60,500 total paid, including the franchise fee, conference registration, and inspection tablet computer.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    6% · Note 1 ) — 6
    Item 6 . OTHER FEES OTHER FEES Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Weekly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    7% or $0–$2,328/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    18%
    ntributions are payable to the branding fund. Interest — 18 — 18%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    350
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    −7
    Calculated: 198 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    −95
    Calculated: 445 at end of 2023 → 350 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HomeTeam Inspection Service

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory

    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HomeTeam Inspection Service
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Over100000 annualgrossrevenue;12monthsreported
    $172
    other Over100000 2024 Fee range low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile franchisee ownership groups; not individual territories
    $1,082,245
    other First quartile 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Over100000 annualgrossrevenue;12monthsreported
    6 percent
    other Over100000 202 5 Fee growth
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +21 more groups in the full report
    Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory
    Franchised (163 locations) — revenue
    $144,195
    mean Sales Per Unit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (114 locations) — revenue
    $340,006
    median Sales Per Unit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HomeTeam Inspection Service vs Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory: common questions

    How do HomeTeam Inspection Service and Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory royalties compare?
    HomeTeam Inspection Service: 6% · Note 1 ) — 6 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory: 7% or $0–$2,328/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, HomeTeam Inspection Service or Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory?
    HomeTeam Inspection Service: 191 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory: 350 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HomeTeam Inspection Service and Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HomeTeam Inspection Service has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; Pillar To Post Inc Non-Exclusive Territory has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching