Franchise opportunities compared
Pizza Ranch vs Pizzaexpress Limited
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Pizza Ranch figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pizzaexpress Limited figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Pizza Ranch and Pizzaexpress Limited disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pizza Ranch: 12, Pizzaexpress Limited: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PRPizza Ranch | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,305,500 – $3,330,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $931,765 – $1,520,861 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $20,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.50 Royalty — greater of $500 or 3.5% of Gross Revenues monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% · — 6 e Royalty Fee payable by you in the next immediate development period will be equal to six percent 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 Marketing and Production Fund — up to 5% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 219 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 218 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 15,000 or Less $1,099,142 other 15,000 or Less · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 15,001 to 30,000 $1,937,561 other 15,001 to 30,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Population within three-mile radius: 30,001 to 50,000 32 restaurants other 30,001 to 50,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,160,778 other Net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.