Franchise opportunities compared

    Pizzaexpress Limited vs Scramblers Brands Development

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Pizzaexpress Limited and Scramblers Brands Development disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pizzaexpress Limited: 1, Scramblers Brands Development: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosurePizzaexpress LimitedSBScramblers Brands Development
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $931,765 – $1,520,861
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $547,000 – $1,096,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% · — 6
    e Royalty Fee payable by you in the next immediate development period will be equal to six percent
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $4.00
    of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1.00
    erage for the Franchised Business, we may obtain coverage at your expense. Marketing Fund — 1
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    27
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +2
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,160,778
    other Net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants
    $1,016,002
    other Table19-1 Corporate 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants
    55 percent
    other Table19-2 Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants
    $1,024,037
    other Table19-1 Corporate 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.