Franchise opportunities compared

    Portal vs Ultimate Longevity

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Portal

    $386,250 – $2,860,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Ultimate Longevity

    $508,778 – $1,182,188

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Portal

    $85,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Ultimate Longevity

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Royalty · Item 6

    Portal

    Not available

    Ultimate Longevity

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Portal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Portal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Portal

    $386,250 – $2,860,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Ultimate Longevity

    $508,778 – $1,182,188
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Portal

    $85,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Ultimate Longevity

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Portal

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Ultimate Longevity

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Portal

    $5,000
    Marketing Fund Contribution — Mobile/Brick — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Ultimate Longevity

    4%
    Brand Fund fee max — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Portal

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Ultimate Longevity

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Portal

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Ultimate Longevity

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Portal

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ultimate Longevity

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Portal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ultimate Longevity

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Portal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ultimate Longevity

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Portal
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $860,253
    other Gross Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Ultimate Longevity

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Portal vs Ultimate Longevity: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Portal or Ultimate Longevity?
    Portal: $386,250 – $2,860,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Ultimate Longevity: $508,778 – $1,182,188 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Portal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Portal and Ultimate Longevity disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Portal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Ultimate Longevity makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching