Franchise opportunities compared

    PremierGarage vs Up Closets

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    PremierGarage

    $186,730 – $284,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Up Closets

    $95,350 – $1,500,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    PremierGarage

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Up Closets

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    PremierGarage

    Greater of 5.0% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Up Closets

    4% · percent of Gross Sales; 6% up to $1,000,000, 5% between $1,000,000 and $2,000,000, and 4% above $2,000,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 72

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Up Closets discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PremierGarage: 6, Up Closets: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    PremierGarage

    $186,730 – $284,250
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Up Closets

    $95,350 – $1,500,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    PremierGarage

    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Up Closets

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    PremierGarage

    Greater of 5.0% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Up Closets

    4% · percent of Gross Sales; 6% up to $1,000,000, 5% between $1,000,000 and $2,000,000, and 4% above $2,000,000
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 72
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    PremierGarage

    $250
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue or $250 per month per territory; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Up Closets

    0% of the gross revenue of your franchised business during the preceding month
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    PremierGarage

    134
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Up Closets

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    PremierGarage

    −27
    Calculated: 161 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025

    Up Closets

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    PremierGarage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Up Closets

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    PremierGarage

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Up Closets

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    PremierGarage

    2006; incorporated in California on January 24, 2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Up Closets

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PPremierGarage
    Franchised (22 locations) — revenue
    295,251 annual gross sales
    median Sales of Middle 50% - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (43 locations) — other measures — Single territory franchisees who reported gross sales and were open for busines…
    139,249 annual gross sales
    other 25th Percentile – One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (24 locations) — other measures — Multiple territory franchisees who reported gross sales and were open for busin…
    447,948 annual gross sales
    other 25th Percentile – Multiple Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Up Closets
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    372 consultations
    other Number of Consultations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    PremierGarage vs Up Closets: common questions

    Which costs less to open, PremierGarage or Up Closets?
    PremierGarage: $186,730 – $284,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Up Closets: $95,350 – $1,500,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Up Closets. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do PremierGarage and Up Closets royalties compare?
    PremierGarage: Greater of 5.0% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory for the first year and $1,000 per month thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Up Closets: 4% · percent of Gross Sales; 6% up to $1,000,000, 5% between $1,000,000 and $2,000,000, and 4% above $2,000,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 72). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do PremierGarage and Up Closets disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    PremierGarage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Up Closets has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching