Franchise opportunities compared

    Products vs Summit Auto Calibration

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Products

    $104,374 – $376,241

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $160,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Products

    Not available

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Royalty · Item 6

    Products

    Not available

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $9.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Products: 15, Summit Auto Calibration: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Products

    $104,374 – $376,241
    Total estimated initial investment: $104,374 to $376,241
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $160,550
    Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Products

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Products

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $9.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Products

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Summit Auto Calibration

    $3.00
    Brand fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Products

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Summit Auto Calibration

    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Products

    −1,852
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Summit Auto Calibration

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Products

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Summit Auto Calibration

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Products

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Summit Auto Calibration

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Products

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Summit Auto Calibration

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PProducts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Top 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in bu…
    $765,946
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Top 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Middle 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in…
    $485,873
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Middle 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Bottom 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in…
    $298,304
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Bottom 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Summit Auto Calibration
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $69,376
    other Cost of goods sold 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Products vs Summit Auto Calibration: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Products or Summit Auto Calibration?
    Products: $104,374 – $376,241 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37); Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Products. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Products or Summit Auto Calibration?
    Products: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Products and Summit Auto Calibration disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Products has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching