Franchise opportunities compared
ProteinHouse vs Qdoba
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ProteinHouse figures come from its 2026 FDD and Qdoba figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- ProteinHouse and Qdoba disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ProteinHouse: 2, Qdoba: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ProteinHouse | Qdoba |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $504,375 – $846,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $234,500 – $1,294,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Brand Fund Fee monthly cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Marketing fee maximum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Cafés 36 percent other Cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Cafés $1,945,895 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal… $422,629 other 2025 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal… 5.6 percent other 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal… 390 units other 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

