
Qdoba
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Qdoba franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
QDOBA operates fast-casual Mexican restaurants serving customizable burritos, bowls, tacos, quesadillas, nachos, salads, and sides. Customers order in restaurants or online, with catering options available for groups and events.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Qdoba franchise?
- The Qdoba Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $234,500–$898,000 for non-traditional qdoba total estimated cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $234,500 - $898,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $548,100–$1,294,000 for traditional qdoba total estimated cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $548,100 - $1,294,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,294,000 for traditional qdoba total estimated cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $548,100 - $1,294,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $898,000 for non-traditional qdoba total estimated cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $234,500 - $898,000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Qdoba charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Qdoba disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Qdoba FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 59). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $234,500 – $898,000 (Non-Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $234,500 - $898,000); $548,100 – $1,294,000 (Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $548,100 - $1,294,000); $1,294,000 (Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $548,100 - $1,294,000); $898,000 (Non-Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $234,500 - $898,000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 390 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 390 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 390 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 464 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 397 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 397 Franchisee-operated locations; other measures for 464 Franchisee-operated locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Non-Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $234,500 - $898,000PDF p. 26$234,500 – $898,000
- Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $548,100 - $1,294,000PDF p. 24$548,100 – $1,294,000
- Non-Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $234,500 - $898,000PDF p. 26$898,000
- Traditional Qdoba Total Estimated Cost (excluding real property and liquor license costs): $548,100 - $1,294,000PDF p. 24$1,294,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 390 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal years; FY 2025 row only (September 30, 2024–September 28, 2025)
- Period
- Low Net Sales
- Excluded
- 13 Canadian restaurants, 123 non-traditional restaurants, 5 refranchised restaurants, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, and 81 restaurants closed more than 21 days.
- Method
- Unaudited sales information transmitted through point-of-sale systems
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 390 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal years; FY 2023 row only
- Period
- Year-over-Year Growth
- Excluded
- 13 Canadian restaurants, 123 non-traditional restaurants, 5 refranchised restaurants, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, and 81 restaurants closed more than 21 days.
- Method
- Unaudited sales information transmitted through point-of-sale systems
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 390 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal years; FY 2024 row only (October 2, 2023–September 29, 2024)
- Period
- Same Store Sales Unit Count Included
- Excluded
- 13 Canadian restaurants, 123 non-traditional restaurants, 5 refranchised restaurants, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, and 81 restaurants closed more than 21 days.
- Method
- Unaudited sales information transmitted through point-of-sale systems
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 464 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated at least one year as of September 28, 2025; trailing twelve months ended September 28, 2025
- Period
- Units attaining or exceeding average
- Excluded
- 123 non-traditional restaurants, 5 refranchised restaurants, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, 13 Canadian restaurants, and 7 closed 21 or more operating days in the reported period.
- Method
- Unaudited POS sales information
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 397 locations
- Who is counted
- 397 traditional franchised Qdoba restaurants reporting through the online portal; open at least one year; reported trailing 12-month periods ended Jan 19, Mar 16, Apr 13, May 11, Jul 6, Aug 3, Aug 31, or Sep 28, 2025
- Period
- Net Restaurant Sales average
- Excluded
- 128 non-traditional, 5 refranchised, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, 13 Canadian, 7 closed 21 or more operating days, and 64 not yet loaded into the portal.
- Method
- Unaudited financial information submitted through online portal
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 397 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchised Qdoba restaurants reporting through the online portal; open at least one year; trailing 12-month period end dates varied: Jan 19, Mar 16, Apr 13, May 11, Jul 6, Aug 3, Aug 31, and Sep 28, 2025
- Period
- Franchise EBITDA pre-fees
- Excluded
- 128 non-traditional, 5 refranchised, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, 13 Canadian, 7 closed 21 or more operating days, and 64 not yet loaded into the portal.
- Method
- Unaudited financial information submitted through online portal
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 464 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated at least one year as of September 28, 2025
- Period
- Average Net Sales
- Excluded
- 123 non-traditional restaurants, 5 refranchised restaurants, 38 newly opened in last fiscal year, 13 Canadian restaurants, and 7 closed 21 or more operating days in the reported period.
- Method
- Unaudited POS sales information
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($234,500 – $1,294,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal… · PDF p. 59
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal… · PDF p. 59
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated for all three fiscal… · PDF p. 59
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated at least one year as… · PDF p. 60
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 397 traditional franchised Qdoba restaurants reporting through the online porta… · PDF p. 60
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised Qdoba restaurants reporting through the online portal; o… · PDF p. 60
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qdoba restaurants open and franchisee-operated at least one year as… · PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
662 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 6 · PDF p. 26 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Extension fee traditional monthly
“$5,000 per month of the extension (or $2,500 for a Non-Traditional Unit)”
Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 26; leaving unresolved.
Item 6 · PDF p. 26 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Maximum deadline extension
“with a maximum extension of six months”
Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 26; leaving unresolved.
Item 6 · PDF p. 26 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Extension fee non-traditional monthly
“$5,000 per month of the extension (or $2,500 for a Non-Traditional Unit)”
Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 26; leaving unresolved.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

