Franchise opportunities compared
Purair vs ReCoat Revolution
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Purair: 3, ReCoat Revolution: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Purair | RRReCoat Revolution |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $206,930 – $282,500 Total - One Territory 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $136,500 Single territory — As incurred After opening Various TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 The $60,000 fee applies to one Territory of approximately 250,000 people; an additional $0.20 per person applies above that population. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross sales + min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5 | $7.00 Royalty: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5 | $30,000 Launch marketing package — $30000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +10 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 58) 7.1 percent other Gross Profit Minus Certain Expenses / Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 53) 76 percent other Conversion Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 52) $911,499 mean Net Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis Missouri affiliate business $7,955 other 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate commercial jobs $600 other Commercial jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Louis affiliate residential jobs $2,732 other Residential jobs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
