Franchise opportunities compared

    Qahwah House vs Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Qahwah House

    Not available

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $185,121 – $265,325

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Qahwah House

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Qahwah House

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $667

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Qahwah House has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $185,121 – $265,325
    Total estimated initial investment excluding additional equipment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Qahwah House

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Qahwah House

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $667
    Annualroyaltyyears3–6 6installments August 31
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Qahwah House

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    $1,000
    Unauthorizedadvertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Qahwah House

    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    261
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Qahwah House

    +19
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    +208
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 261 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Qahwah House
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees o…
    $1,070,221
    other gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops
    50 percent
    other Percentage exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Travelin' Toms Coffee

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Qahwah House vs Travelin' Toms Coffee: common questions

    How do Qahwah House and Travelin' Toms Coffee royalties compare?
    Qahwah House: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Travelin' Toms Coffee: $667 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Qahwah House or Travelin' Toms Coffee?
    Qahwah House: 29 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Travelin' Toms Coffee: 261 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Qahwah House and Travelin' Toms Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Qahwah House has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Travelin' Toms Coffee makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching