Franchise opportunities compared
Quality Inn vs Radisson Blu
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Quality Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Quality Inn: 5, Radisson Blu: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Quality Inn | RBRadisson Blu |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,431 – $1,859,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $25,337,595 – $156,630,800 Total initial investment excluding real estate low estimate: $25,337,595 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 1.5% Revenue reporting late fee percentage of preceding royalty plus marketing/reservation fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 45 | $6.00 Monthly royalty: 6% of preceding month Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 International marketing paid/meta consumed stays gross-room revenue maximum; replaces 3% fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $15 Third-party platform marketing: up to 15% commission on generated consumed reservations 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,566 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −51 Calculated: 1,617 at end of 2023 → 1,566 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1941 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY United States franchised 1,566 hotels other Total open/operating QUALITY hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All QUALITY Performance Sample 50.7 percent other Table 1 Average Occupancy Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — QUALITY Performance Sample 1,498 hotels other Full Performance Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 3 full-year Radisson Blu hotels: 1 franchised and 2 owned or managed 3 hotels other Performance sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual Managed Hotel 2 (source order) 80.2 percent other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Franchised Hotel 58 percent other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
