Franchise opportunities compared

    Radisson Individuals vs Red Roof Inn hotel

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Radisson Individuals

    $107,395 – $62,470,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $264,850 – $15,860,090

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Radisson Individuals

    Not available

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $27,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Radisson Individuals

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Radisson Individuals and Red Roof Inn hotel disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Red Roof Inn hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Radisson Individuals

    $107,395 – $62,470,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $264,850 – $15,860,090
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Radisson Individuals

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Radisson Individuals

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Radisson Individuals

    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    3%
    Digital performance marketing fee minimum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Radisson Individuals

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    596
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Radisson Individuals

    −1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    +35
    Calculated: 561 at end of 2023 → 596 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Radisson Individuals

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Radisson Individuals

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Radisson Individuals

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Red Roof Inn hotel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RIRadisson Individuals

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    RRRed Roof Inn hotel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    13 locations
    other Table 1 27 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    41 locations
    other Table 6 77 Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns
    33.3 percent
    other Table 7 9 Affiliate-Owned Red Roof Inns
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Radisson Individuals vs Red Roof Inn hotel: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Radisson Individuals or Red Roof Inn hotel?
    Radisson Individuals: $107,395 – $62,470,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Red Roof Inn hotel: $264,850 – $15,860,090 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Radisson Individuals. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Radisson Individuals and Red Roof Inn hotel royalties compare?
    Radisson Individuals: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); Red Roof Inn hotel: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Radisson Individuals or Red Roof Inn hotel?
    Radisson Individuals: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76); Red Roof Inn hotel: 596 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Radisson Individuals and Red Roof Inn hotel disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Radisson Individuals makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Red Roof Inn hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching