Franchise opportunities compared
Randy’s Donuts vs The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Randy’s Donuts and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Randy’s Donuts: 3, The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Randy’s Donuts | The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $8,000 – $661,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $14,500 – $591,579 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.89 Hospitality Shop continuing royalty fee at issuance: $2.89 per gallon 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% Brand fund weekly current — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6,800 Index. Effective May 1, 202 6 , the General Marketing Contribution will increase to — 6800 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 430 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 430 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing | 1976 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10affiliate9franchised;6drive13inline $1,743,000 other Mixed affiliate and franchised Highest annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5drive5inline;CA7NV3 $1,207,700 other Affiliate-owned Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1drive8inline;AZ3CA5NV1(casino) $825,778 other Franchised Average annual gross sales approximate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,199,661 other Highest sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Randy’s Donuts vs The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Randy’s Donuts or The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.?
- Randy’s Donuts: $8,000 – $661,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $14,500 – $591,579 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Randy’s Donuts. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Randy’s Donuts and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. royalties compare?
- Randy’s Donuts: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $2.89 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Randy’s Donuts or The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.?
- Randy’s Donuts: 27 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 430 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Randy’s Donuts and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Randy’s Donuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

