Franchise opportunities compared

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $11,116 – $23,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $27,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $2,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 18, Structural Elements Micro Franchise: 44). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $11,116 – $23,250
    Total initial investment — $11,116–$23,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    4%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    2%
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution — combined advertising cap 2%; no current cooperative — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    623
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    +17
    Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    −1
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRRed Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    68.65 percent
    other Daily Room Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat…
    36.9 percent
    other Brand Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    $51 per room
    other RevPAR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +15 more groups in the full report
    Structural Elements Micro Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 4 of operation
    $154,906
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 2 of operation
    $102,728
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 1 of operation
    3 businesses
    other Number meeting or exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +41 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Structural Elements Micro Franchise: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus or Structural Elements Micro Franchise?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Structural Elements Micro Franchise: $11,116 – $23,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Structural Elements Micro Franchise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus or Structural Elements Micro Franchise?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 623 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Structural Elements Micro Franchise: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Structural Elements Micro Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Structural Elements Micro Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 44 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching