Franchise opportunities compared

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Suburban Studios

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Suburban Studios

    $348,700 – $13,997,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $27,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Suburban Studios

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Suburban Studios

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Suburban Studios disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 18, Suburban Studios: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Suburban Studios

    $348,700 – $13,997,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Suburban Studios

    6%
    Royalty Fee: 6.0% of preceding month’s Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    4%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Suburban Studios

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee: 1.5% of preceding month's Royalty and Marketing fees — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 47

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    623
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Suburban Studios

    114
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    +17
    Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025

    Suburban Studios

    +10
    Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRRed Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    68.65 percent
    other Daily Room Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat…
    36.9 percent
    other Brand Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    $51 per room
    other RevPAR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +15 more groups in the full report
    SSSuburban Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample
    45 hotels
    other Table 1 Performance Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample with an LTR score abo…
    61.5 percent
    other Table 2 Performance Sample with LTR Above Brand Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recom…
    87.1 percent
    other Performance Sample with LTR Above Brand Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs Suburban Studios: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus or Suburban Studios?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: $7,253,500 – $8,923,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Suburban Studios: $348,700 – $13,997,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Suburban Studios. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Suburban Studios royalties compare?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Suburban Studios: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus or Suburban Studios?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 623 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Suburban Studios: 114 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and Suburban Studios disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; Suburban Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching