Suburban Studios
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Suburban Studios franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Suburban Studios franchises hotels under the Suburban Studios mark, with both new-construction and conversion formats described in its disclosure. The business provides lodging to guests through a branded hotel property.
Headline figures
Suburban Studios quick facts
- Is Suburban Studios a franchise?
- Yes. Suburban Studios offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 114 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 94).
- How much does it cost to open a Suburban Studios franchise?
- The Suburban Studios Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $8,614,900–$13,997,250 for new construction total estimated initial investment: total estimated initial investment (note 16) $8,614,900 $13,997,250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 51); $348,700–$2,121,900 for conversion only (conversion total estimated initial investment: total estimated initial investment (note 14) $348,700 $2,121,900) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 55). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Suburban Studios charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 35). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 47). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Suburban Studios disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Suburban Studios FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 91). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Suburban Studios locations are there?
- The FDD reports 114 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 94). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Suburban Studios a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $8,614,900 – $13,997,250 (New construction total estimated initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 16) $8,614,900 $13,997,250); $348,700 – $2,121,900 (Conversion total estimated initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 14) $348,700 $2,121,900); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 94 locations; other measures for 26 locations; other measures for 26 locations; other measures for 26 locations; other measures for 114 locations; other measures for 94 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 5 in 2025, to 114 (System-wide SUBURBAN outlets, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Suburban Studios head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion total estimated initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 14) $348,700 $2,121,900PDF p. 55$348,700 – $2,121,900
- New construction total estimated initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (Note 16) $8,614,900 $13,997,250PDF p. 51$8,614,900 – $13,997,250
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee: 6.0% of preceding month’s Gross Room RevenuesMain ongoing fee
74 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample
- Period
- Average Occupancy Rate hotels meeting or exceeding average (count)
- Excluded
- Repositioned hotels, at least 30 days of incomplete performance data, and interruptions over 30 consecutive days during 2025 are excluded.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample with an LTR score above the brand average
- Period
- Choice Privileges Average Daily Rate hotels meeting or exceeding average (percent)
- Excluded
- Base Performance Sample exclusions apply as defined on p.90.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recommend score above the brand average
- Period
- Table 2
- Excluded
- Base Performance Sample exclusions apply: repositioned hotels, at least 30 days of incomplete performance data, or interruptions over 30 consecutive days in 2025.
- Method
- Table 2 reports aggregate/average, median, low and high values for year ended December 31, 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with an LTR score above the brand average
- Period
- Table 2
- Excluded
- Base Performance Sample exclusions: repositioned hotels, at least 30 days of incomplete data, or interruptions over 30 consecutive days during 2025.
- Method
- Table 2 reports aggregate/average, median, low and high values for year ended December 31, 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 114 locations
- Who is counted
- Open and operating SUBURBAN hotels in the United States as of Dec. 31, 2025
- Excluded
- None stated for this total count.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SUBURBAN hotels meeting the 2025 Performance Sample definition
- Excluded
- Repositioned hotels, hotels with at least 30 days of incomplete performance data, and hotels interrupted over 30 consecutive days during 2025.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
System-wide SUBURBAN outlets, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($348,700 – $13,997,250) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 109 to 114 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample · PDF p. 91
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample with an LTR score abo… · PDF p. 92; PDF p. 91
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recom… · PDF p. 92
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with an LTR score above th… · PDF p. 92
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open and operating SUBURBAN hotels in the United States as of Dec. 31, 2025 · PDF p. 90
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels meeting the 2025 Performance Sample definition · PDF p. 90
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 94
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total revenues fy2025 | $1,596,793 |
| 2025 | net income fy2025 | $369,946 |
| 2025 | total assets at dec 31 2025 | $2,918,203 |
| 2025 | total liabilities at dec 31 2025 | $2,736,974 |
| 2024 | total revenues fy2024 | $1,584,839 |
| 2024 | net income fy2024 | $299,665 |
| 2024 | total assets at dec 31 2024 | $2,530,527 |
| 2024 | total liabilities at dec 31 2024 | $2,575,798 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Suburban Studios with…
Compare Suburban Studios with…

