Franchise opportunities compared

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs SureStay by Best Western

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $27,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SureStay by Best Western

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus figures come from its 2026 FDD and SureStay by Best Western figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $7,253,500 – $8,923,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    $27,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SureStay by Best Western

    4%
    General Monthly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    4%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SureStay by Best Western

    10%
    Performance Based Marketing commission — 10%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    623
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    +17
    Calculated: 606 at end of 2023 → 623 at end of 2025

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRRed Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    68.65 percent
    other Daily Room Rate
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned and franchised Red Roof Inn and Red Roof PLUS+ Inns, as separat…
    36.9 percent
    other Brand Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Red Roof PLUS+ Inns
    $51 per room
    other RevPAR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +15 more groups in the full report
    SBSureStay by Best Western

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus vs SureStay by Best Western: common questions

    How do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and SureStay by Best Western royalties compare?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); SureStay by Best Western: 4% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus and SureStay by Best Western disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Red Roof Inn / Red Roof Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; SureStay by Best Western has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching