Franchise opportunities compared

    Residence Inn by Marriott vs SureStay by Best Western

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available

    SureStay by Best Western

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Residence Inn by Marriott figures come from its 2026 FDD and SureStay by Best Western figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Residence Inn by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    SureStay by Best Western

    4%
    General Monthly Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    SureStay by Best Western

    10%
    Performance Based Marketing commission — 10%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    820
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    +33
    Calculated: 787 at end of 2023 → 820 at end of 2025

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Residence Inn by Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SureStay by Best Western

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Residence Inn by Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    119.7 index
    other STR Included
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $127
    other 1-Year Comp
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included)
    86.7 percent
    other New Generation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report
    SBSureStay by Best Western

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Residence Inn by Marriott vs SureStay by Best Western: common questions

    Do Residence Inn by Marriott and SureStay by Best Western disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Residence Inn by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; SureStay by Best Western has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching