Franchise opportunities compared
redbox+ international vs STORsquare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (redbox+ international: 26, STORsquare: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | redbox+ international | STORsquare |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $671,182 ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 | $165,770 TOTAL for one Territory: $165,770 low amount to $433,900 high amount. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $54,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 7.5% Royalty weekly startsmonth7 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 2% Brand fund current — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 253 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −17 Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory 33 percent other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter… $85,097 other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee $3,596,599 other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +23 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,673 other Office Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
redbox+ international vs STORsquare: common questions
- Which costs less to open, redbox+ international or STORsquare?
- redbox+ international: $671,182 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); STORsquare: $165,770 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STORsquare. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do redbox+ international and STORsquare royalties compare?
- redbox+ international: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); STORsquare: 7.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do redbox+ international and STORsquare disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- redbox+ international has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups; STORsquare has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

