Franchise opportunities compared

    Regus vs Sandler Systems

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Regus and Sandler Systems disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Regus: 1, Sandler Systems: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureRegusSandler Systems
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $720,500 – $1,562,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $77,500 – $102,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    8%
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $545
    Monthly marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    138
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    −2
    Calculated: 140 at end of 2022 → 138 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the Subset: self-reported revenue and operated through…
    $433,951
    other Gross revenues average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the Subset: self-reported revenue and operated through…
    $545,706
    other Gross revenues average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the Subset: self-reported revenue and operated through…
    $1,108,090
    other Gross revenues average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Regus vs Sandler Systems: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Regus or Sandler Systems?
    Regus: $720,500 – $1,562,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sandler Systems: $77,500 – $102,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sandler Systems. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Regus and Sandler Systems royalties compare?
    Regus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Sandler Systems: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Regus or Sandler Systems?
    Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Sandler Systems: 138 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Regus and Sandler Systems disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Sandler Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures