Franchise opportunities compared

    Remax vs Totally Nutz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Totally Nutz

    $84,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Remax

    Not available

    Totally Nutz

    $69,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Totally Nutz

    8% · 1 ) — 8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Remax discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Totally Nutz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Totally Nutz

    $84,500
    Multi - 5 Franchise, which allows you to open up to five Totally Nutz Franchises and — 84500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Totally Nutz

    $69,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Totally Nutz

    8% · 1 ) — 8%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Totally Nutz

    20%
    management, and other technology expenses. Custom Advertising Fee Actual costs plus — 20% — 20%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Totally Nutz

    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025

    Totally Nutz

    −6
    Calculated: 97 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Totally Nutz

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Totally Nutz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Totally Nutz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Totally Nutz
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Manakin Sabot, VA Cart
    3 outlets
    other Table2 Manakin Sabot, VA Cart
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Southtowne Mall , UT Kiosk
    $74,077
    other Table4 Southtowne Mall , UT Kiosk
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chula Vista, CA Cart
    $58,561
    other Table2 Chula Vista, CA Cart
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Remax vs Totally Nutz: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Remax or Totally Nutz?
    Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Totally Nutz: $84,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Remax and Totally Nutz royalties compare?
    Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24); Totally Nutz: 8% · 1 ) — 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Remax or Totally Nutz?
    Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Totally Nutz: 91 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Remax and Totally Nutz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Totally Nutz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching