Franchise opportunities compared

    Remax vs Waffle Cabin

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Waffle Cabin

    $91,000 – $189,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Remax

    Not available

    Waffle Cabin

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Waffle Cabin

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Remax and Waffle Cabin disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Waffle Cabin has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Waffle Cabin

    $91,000 – $189,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Waffle Cabin

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Waffle Cabin

    5%
    Royaltygrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Waffle Cabin

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Waffle Cabin

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025

    Waffle Cabin

    +6
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Waffle Cabin

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Waffle Cabin

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Waffle Cabin

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    WCWaffle Cabin
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Valley, NY; 1 Cabin
    1 units
    other Holiday Valley, NY
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Okemo Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin
    2 units
    other Okemo Mountain, VT
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Killington Resort, VT; 4 Cabin
    $612,929
    other Killington Resort, VT
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +43 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Remax vs Waffle Cabin: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Remax or Waffle Cabin?
    Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Waffle Cabin: $91,000 – $189,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Remax and Waffle Cabin royalties compare?
    Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24); Waffle Cabin: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Remax or Waffle Cabin?
    Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Waffle Cabin: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Remax and Waffle Cabin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Waffle Cabin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching