Franchise opportunities compared
Renew Medic vs Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Renew Medic and Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Renew Medic: 15, Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RMRenew Medic | Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $6.00 – $842,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $18,350 – $309,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Greater of 7% of Collected Gross Revenue, or the Minimum Royalty Fee; 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 0% of percentage of collected gross revenue, excluding construction gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 45 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 278 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 29 at end of 2024 → 45 at end of 2025 | −15 Calculated: 293 at end of 2023 → 278 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | May 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago - — 5 territories, converted 7/1/2024 $1,702,250 other Chicago - 2024 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix - — 5 territories, converted 10/1/2024 $2,673,005 other Phoenix - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Locations Memphis - — 1 territories, converted 3/1/2024 $1,206,454 other Corporate Locations Memphis - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +12 more groups in the full report | Franchised (118 locations) — revenue $1,427,586 mean Total Collected Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (59 locations) — revenue $818,415 mean Total Collected Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (75 territories) — revenue and profit 100 percent of Total Collected Revenue mean TOTAL REVENUE · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
