Franchise opportunities compared

    Roto-Rooter vs Tank Rangers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Roto-Rooter

    $123,110 – $281,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Tank Rangers

    $23,280

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Roto-Rooter

    Not available

    Tank Rangers

    $19,700

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Roto-Rooter

    Not available

    Tank Rangers

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Roto-Rooter

    $123,110 – $281,550
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Tank Rangers

    $23,280
    Total estimated initial investment: $23,280–$26,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Roto-Rooter

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tank Rangers

    $19,700
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Roto-Rooter

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Tank Rangers

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Roto-Rooter

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Tank Rangers

    $0.00
    National marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Roto-Rooter

    448
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Tank Rangers

    33
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Roto-Rooter

    −10
    Calculated: 458 at end of 2023 → 448 at end of 2025

    Tank Rangers

    +12
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2024 → 33 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Roto-Rooter

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tank Rangers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Roto-Rooter

    1936
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12

    Tank Rangers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Roto-Rooter

    1935
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12

    Tank Rangers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Roto-Rooter

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Tank Rangers

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Roto-Rooter vs Tank Rangers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Roto-Rooter or Tank Rangers?
    Roto-Rooter: $123,110 – $281,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Tank Rangers: $23,280 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tank Rangers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Roto-Rooter or Tank Rangers?
    Roto-Rooter: 448 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Tank Rangers: 33 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Roto-Rooter and Tank Rangers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Roto-Rooter makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tank Rangers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching