Franchise opportunities compared

    SCA Appraisal Services vs Surv

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SCA Appraisal Services: 71, Surv: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSASCA Appraisal ServicesSurv
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $27,300 – $79,950
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $111,825 – $160,650
    Total Estimate — $111825
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $50
    Standard continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $7.00 Notes — 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Brand fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund — — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    82
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −5
    Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 82 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Location 1; 2 operating locations
    1,668 files
    other Vehicle appraisal files · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Location 2; 1 operating locations
    1,074 files
    other Vehicle appraisal files · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Location 3; 1 operating locations
    1 locations
    other Operating locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +68 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Founder-operated business and one materially compliant franchised business
    $1,090,548
    other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All four full-year businesses including noncompliant
    53 percent
    other Aggregate gross revenue growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two noncompliant Surv businesses, each separate
    $128,400
    other First noncompliant business gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.